Welcome to DumpLeader.COM, IT Certification Exam Materials.

Hortonworks HCAHD Apache-Hadoop-Developer

Apache-Hadoop-Developer

Exam Code: Apache-Hadoop-Developer

Exam Name: Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer

Updated Time: Sep 22, 2026

Q & A: 110 Questions and Answers

Apache-Hadoop-Developer Free Demo download

PDF Version PC Test Engine Online Test Engine

Already choose to buy "PDF"

Price: $49.99 

About Hortonworks Apache-Hadoop-Developer Exam Materials

Exam objectives change, and outdated material quietly wastes your time. Dumpleader ships free updates for 365 days, so your Apache-Hadoop-Developer practice questions stay aligned with the current Hortonworks Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer exam through 2026 and beyond.

Hortonworks Apache-Hadoop-Developer Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:Hortonworks
Exam Name:Hortonworks Certified Apache Hadoop 2.0 Developer (Pig and Hive Developer)
Exam Number:HADOOP-PR000007 / HDPCD / Apache-Hadoop-Developer
Real Exam Qty:8–12 performance-based tasks / approx. 110 multiple-choice
Passing Score:70%
Certificate Validity Period:2 years
Exam Duration:120 minutes
Exam Price:$250 USD
Related Certifications:HDP Certified Administrator (HDPCA)
Hortonworks Certified Associate (HCA)
Available Languages:English
Exam Format:Performance-based hands-on tasks, Multiple-choice questions, Scenario-based tasks
Recommended Training:Apache Pig & Hive Official Documentation
Hortonworks Official Developer Training
Exam Registration:Hortonworks Certification Portal
Sample Questions: DOWNLOAD DEMO
Exam Way:Online proctored exam on a remote HDP 2.2 / 2.4 cluster
Pre Condition:Recommended: 6+ months hands-on experience with HDP, Pig, Hive, Sqoop, Flume; no mandatory prerequisites
Official Syllabus URL:https://hortonworks.com/services/training-certification/ (program retired)

Hortonworks Apache-Hadoop-Developer Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Apache Pig Development30%- Debug and tune Pig jobs
- Data transformation, filtering, joining, and aggregation
- Write and optimize Pig Latin scripts
Apache Hive Development25%- Create and manage Hive tables, partitions, and buckets
- Write and optimize HiveQL queries
- Use Hive functions, views, and metastore
Data Ingestion25%- Import/export data using Sqoop
- Ingest streaming data with Flume
- Load data into HDFS from external sources
Hadoop Fundamentals & Architecture20%- YARN architecture and job execution
- HDFS operations and file management
- MapReduce concepts and job lifecycle

Apache-Hadoop-Developer Exam FAQ: What You Need to Know Before You Book

How many questions are on the Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam, and how long do I have?

The Hortonworks Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer exam includes 8–12 performance-based tasks / approx. 110 multiple-choice questions and gives you 120 minutes to finish. That works out to a tight per-question pace, so flagging a hard item and moving on is usually smarter than getting stuck. Before test day, sit at least one full timed session with the Dumpleader test engine — practicing under the clock is the fastest way to build the rhythm the real Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam demands.

What is the Apache-Hadoop-Developer certification exam all about?

The Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam is the official Hortonworks exam that leads to the HDP Certified Developer (HDPCD) certification, positioned at the Professional / Intermediate level. It validates the skills employers expect from certified professionals, and passing it is a concrete step forward in an IT career. It is also connected with other credentials in the same track, including Hortonworks Certified Associate (HCA), HDP Certified Administrator (HDPCA).

Can I try the Apache-Hadoop-Developer practice questions before I buy?

Yes. Dumpleader offers a free PDF demo of the Hortonworks Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer material, so you can check the question style and answer quality before paying. After purchase, your product includes 365 days of free updates; once that period expires, you can extend the update service at a 50% discount from your member zone.

What score do I need to pass the Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam, and what does it cost?

The passing score for the Hortonworks Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer exam is 70%, and the official registration fee is $250 USD. Keep in mind that a failed attempt means paying the full fee again to retake it. A sensible approach is to test yourself first with Dumpleader practice questions and only book your seat once your mock scores sit comfortably above 70%.

What topics are covered in the Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam?

The Hortonworks Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer exam is organized into 4 domains. The main ones include Apache Hive Development (25%); Hadoop Fundamentals & Architecture (20%); Data Ingestion (25%). Weightings tell you where to spend most of your study time, and the full topic breakdown is listed in the exam outline section above on this page.

How do I register for the Hortonworks Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer exam?

You can book the Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam through the official registration channels below:

The exam is delivered as Online proctored exam on a remote HDP 2.2 / 2.4 cluster, so pick the option that fits your schedule when booking.

What happens if I fail the Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam, and how is my purchase delivered?

If you take the Hortonworks Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer exam within 60 days of your purchase and do not pass, you can apply for a full refund under the Dumpleader refund policy. The claim requires a scanned enrollment slip and your official Score Report in PDF, submitted within 2 days after the exam; claims are processed within 7 days. Note that the guarantee applies only to the corresponding exam — attempts taken within 3 days of purchase, downloaded-but-never-taken exams, free materials, and expired orders are not covered, and the candidate name must match the payer name. Prefer new material instead of a refund? You can swap for two free exam products of equal value and keep the update service on your original purchase. As for delivery, everything is instant: the download link reaches your mailbox within one minute of payment (contact support if nothing arrives within 2 hours), and there is no limit on how many computers you can install it on.

Are there any prerequisites for the Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam?

Recommended: 6+ months hands-on experience with HDP, Pig, Hive, Sqoop, Flume; no mandatory prerequisites Requirements like these can change, so before you book, confirm the current eligibility rules on the official page: https://hortonworks.com/services/training-certification/ (program retired).

What official training is recommended for the Hortonworks Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer exam?

Hortonworks recommends the following training options for Apache-Hadoop-Developer candidates:

Official courses build the theory; the 110 practice questions from Dumpleader then let you measure how ready you actually are for the real exam.

Hortonworks Hadoop 2.0 Certification exam for Pig and Hive Developer Sample Questions:

Question #1
A NameNode in Hadoop 2.0 manages ______________.

A. An arbitrary number of namespaces
B. A single namespace
C. No namespaces
D. Two namespaces: an active namespace and a backup namespace


Question #2
What does the following command do?
register '/piggyban):/pig-files.jar';

A. Specifies the location of the JAR file containing the user-defined functions
B. Assigns a name to a user-defined function or streaming command
C. Transforms Pig user-defined functions into a format that Hive can accept
D. Invokes the user-defined functions contained in the jar file


Question #3
Which of the following tool was designed to import data from a relational database into HDFS?

A. Sqoop
B. Flume
C. Ambari
D. HCatalog


Question #4
What does the following WebHDFS command do?
Curl -1 -L "http://host:port/webhdfs/v1/foo/bar?op=OPEN"

A. List a directory /foo
B. Read a file /foo/bar
C. Make a directory /foo/bar
D. Delete a directory /foo/bar


Question #5
What is a SequenceFile?

A. A SequenceFile contains a binary encoding of an arbitrary number key-value pairs. Each key must be the same type. Each value must be same type.
B. A SequenceFile contains a binary encoding of an arbitrary number of heterogeneous writable objects.
C. A SequenceFile contains a binary encoding of an arbitrary number of homogeneous writable objects.
D. A SequenceFile contains a binary encoding of an arbitrary number of WritableComparable objects, in sorted order.


Solutions:

Question #1
Correct Answer: B
Question #2
Correct Answer: A
Question #3
Correct Answer: A
Question #4
Correct Answer: B
Question #5
Correct Answer: A

988 Customer ReviewsCustomers Feedback (* Some similar or old comments have been hidden.)

That was a huge task based on current scenario of my working hours as well as social activities, but Apache-Hadoop-Developer study guide let it be a reality within no time.

Ralap

Ralap     4 star  

I have passed the Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam test on the first try,so happy.Thanks very much!

Ben

Ben     4.5 star  

If I call Apache-Hadoop-Developer study materials immensely useful, I’m not wrong! I have passed my exam with Apache-Hadoop-Developer dump's help.

Betty

Betty     4 star  

Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam dump valid 100%, only 1 sims that I was not in dump. Passed today.

Diana

Diana     4.5 star  

Cheaper than other sites. Reliable!

Burton

Burton     4 star  

I couldn’t believe it when i received a notification that i had passed my Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam! It is all because of your wonderful Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam questions! Thanks so much!

Jamie

Jamie     5 star  

Your Apache-Hadoop-Developer updated version is valid this time.

Marsh

Marsh     4 star  

I am your loyal customer, and i will only buy the exam braindumps from your website because i only trust in you gays. I finished and passed the Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam only in half an hour! Quite smoothly!

Stanley

Stanley     4 star  

Thank you for offering so high efficient Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam braindumps! I got a pretty pass the day before yesterday! And i was too busy to study for a long time, only studied in my spare time! How lucky to buy these Apache-Hadoop-Developer study materials!

Marshall

Marshall     4 star  

With the help of the Apache-Hadoop-Developer practice exam questions and preparation material offered by Dumpleader, I have passed Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam in the first attempt.

Jodie

Jodie     4.5 star  

Using Apache-Hadoop-Developer study dump is one of the best ways to study for your Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam. I have passed already today!

Francis

Francis     4.5 star  

Dear all, Dumpleader is very very useful for preparing for Apache-Hadoop-Developer certification exam. I've cleared my Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam a few days ago. Thanks so much!

John

John     4.5 star  

Thanks for Dumpleader providing me with valid questions.

Sabina

Sabina     5 star  

I got my HCAHD certification.

Taylor

Taylor     5 star  

Best exam answers by Dumpleader for the Apache-Hadoop-Developer exam. I just studied for 2 days and confidently gave the exam. Got 93% marks. Thank you Dumpleader.

Paula

Paula     4.5 star  

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Why Choose DumpLeader Testing Engine
 Quality and ValueDumpLeader Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.
 Tested and ApprovedWe are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.
 Easy to PassIf you prepare for the exams using our DumpLeader testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.
 Try Before BuyDumpLeader offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.
Contact US:  
 [email protected]
 [email protected]

Free Demo Download

Popular Vendors
Adobe
Alcatel-Lucent
Avaya
BEA
CheckPoint
CIW
CompTIA
CWNP
EC-COUNCIL
EMC
EXIN
Hitachi
HP
ISC
ISEB
Juniper
Lpi
Network Appliance
Nortel
Novell
SASInstitute
Sybase
Symantec
The Open Group
all vendors